Hastings Open Bowls Tournament

Home
Competition Details
Entry Forms
Charity Bowls Tournament
Latest Winners
Previous Winners
Sponsorship & Advertising
Map
Photo Galleries
Tournament History
General Interest
Contact
Site Map



Hastings Open Bowls Tournaments Men's Singles Winners

1911 T. Copeland (St Leonards) 1912 C.Parker (St Leonards)
1913 A.Saunders (Hastings) 1914 - 1915 No Tournament
1916 W.J.Jones (Crouch Hill) 1917 W.J.Jones (Crouch Hill)
1918 E.J.Eves (Brownswood) 1919 W.L.Yeulett (North London)
1920 F.G.Curtis (Southend) 1921 F.Shatford (Kettering)
1922 T.Driver (Temple) 1923 C.L.Cummings (Sunderland)
1924 A.J.Stacey (Llanelly,Wales) 1925 J.E.Gowland (Newcastle)
1926 C.Gurney (Temple) 1927 E.C.Redman (Banister Park)
1928 F.G.Curtis (Southend) 1929 G.W.A.Wright (Eastleigh)
1930 W.J.Jones (Crouch Hill) 1931 J.W.Smith (Lyons & S.London)
1932 F.Williams (Barry Athletic, Glam) 1933 T.C.Hills (Bellingham)
1934 T.Toms (Pantygwdr) 1935 R.G.Gibson (Johannesburg)
1936 D.R.Rattray (West Wimbledon) 1937 T.H.Dawson (Ipswich)
1938 G.W.A.Wright (Eastleigh) 1939 D.Smallwood (Tunbridge Wells)
1940 - 1944 No Tournament
1945 J.J.Laws (Summerhill) 1946 W.Youll (V.C.D. Bexley Heath)
1947 G.W.A.Wright (Eastleigh) 1948 G.W.A.Wright (Eastleigh)
1949 C.Mason (Ketting Conservative) 1950 W.G.F.Johns (Clacton)
1951 J.Turner (Carlisle Subscription) 1952 F.J.Henchy (L.M.S. Wembley)
1953 E.Newton (Windsor & Eton) 1954 F.J.Henchy (L.M.S. Wembley)
1955 F.Horn (Torquay) 1956 G.E.Attwood (City of Wells)
1957 A.W.R.Hatto (Mid-Surrey) 1958 J.A.White (Copnor, Portsmouth)
1959 W.Purves (Gosforth, Newcastle) 1960 W.Ryder (Gunnersbury Park)
1961 R.Kissach (Burnbank Glasgow) 1962 R.Kissach (Burnbank Glasgow)
1963 R.Norris (Chipstead,Surrey) 1964 W.S.Cage (Bexhill)
1965 E.Moll (Coxlodge, Newcastle) 1966 F.M.Eastwood (Avenue, Coventry)
1967 A.Adey (St Stephens, South Shields) 1968 W.Ingram (Whitburn)
1969 D.J.Bryant (Clevedon) 1970 G.McAra (Whisaw South)
1971 B.F.Whittle (White Rock) 1972 D.Dodson (Jarrow)
1973 R.Cogle (Hebburn) 1974 J.McAra (Whisaw South)
1975 G.L.Rodham (Harrogate) 1976 R.Keating (C.S, Gillingham)
1977 J.Hamilton (Wishaw) 1978 N.Jackson (Palm Cott, Gillingham)
1979 F.J.Mallett (Bexhill) 1980 M.G.Parker (Scarcroft,Yorks)
1981 S.F.Walters (White Rock) 1982 R.J.Keating (Plymouth)
1983 J.Gates (Alexandra, Hastings) 1984 C.J.Lees (Woburn Sands)
1985 S.Rees (Old Londorians, Swansea) 1986 S.Rees (Old Londorians, Swansea)
1987 S.Rees (Old Londorians, Swansea) 1988 E.Anderson (Palm Cott, Gillingham)
1989 K.Bone (Gosforth, Newcastle) 1990 D.Colbourne (Bolton)
1991 E.Anderson (Palm Cott, Gillingham) 1992 W.T.Carter (White Rock)
1993 A.Mayne (Bolton) 1994 H.Wade (Brogborough)
1995 T.Orr (Temple) 1996 S.Jeapes (White Rock)
1997 M.Jeapes White Rock) 1998 P.Springate (C.S.Chatham)
1999 S.Jeapes (White Rock) 2000 L.Dickson (Wimbledon Park)
2001 L.Dickson Wimbledon Park) 2002 W.Cheeseman (Borough Green)
2003 Steve Jeapes (White Rock, Hastings) 2004 Charles Wright (White Rock, Hastings)
2005 Lee Dickson ( South London, Wimbledon) 2006 Stuart Holland (Rosemount)
2007 Steve Sands (White Rock, Hastings) 2008 Tim Orr (Mid Surrey B.C.)
2009 Mike Stone (Bexhill) 2010 Declan Nye (Spartan B.C. )
2011 Trevor Logan (White Rock, Hastings) 2012 Michael Stone (Bexhill BC)
2013 Colin Nutton (White Rock BC) 2014 Nick Wingfield (White Rock BC)
2015 Colin Nutton (White Rock) 2016 Trevor Logan (White Rock B C)